Retriever Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword


 

Wodehouse listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. A Few Quick Ones  P. G. Wodehouse
UK, Coronet, 1978 Reprint Paperback Good / N/a *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Average copy with browned pages,
Jacket:
Price: 18.00 AUD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Bill the Conqueror  P.G. Wodehouse
UK, Barrie & Jenkins, 1970 Reprint Hardback Very Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Spotting to page edges, internally very clean. , A very nice copy
Jacket: Wear to fore & spine edges. It appears some of the green cover may have been eradicated after application of spirits or other foul fluid. Stain to Rear Price-clipped. Now plastic protected
Price: 25.00 AUD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Company for Henry  P.G. Wodehouse
UK, Herbert Jenkins, 1967 1st Edition Hardback Very Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Spotting to page edges, prelims and the odd text page but nothing serious . , A nice copy
Jacket: Edgewear with small chips and some soiling, The jacket itself exhibits some crinkling, however the new plastic covering improves the look condsiderably. The Osbert Lancaster artwork still looks fresh Not price-clipped. Now plastic protected
Price: 80.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 4. Ice in the Bedroom  P.G. Wodehouse
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1961 1st Edition Hardback Very Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Spine and corners bumped. , Light browning and spotting to page edges, feps, prelims and first few pages of text. Bookseller's stamp on front fep A very nice copy
Jacket: Lightly soiled on front, spotted on back; corners and spine rubbed. Spine sunned, title and author now hard to read. Price-clipped. Now plastic protected
Price: 48.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 5. Laughing Gas  P.G. Wodehouse
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1936 1st Edition 1st Printing Hardback Very Good / None *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Slight forward lean, spine bumped, corners slightly bent. , Feps and page edges spotted and browned. A nice copy
Jacket: n/a
Price: 90.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 6. Leave It To Psmith  P.G. Wodehouse
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1924 1st Edition Hardback Fair / None *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Spine rubbed and frayed, boards rubbed and lightly stained, three corners bumped and frayed. , Heavily foxed prelims, sporadic foxing throughout, slightly shaken with gentle forward lean. A good reading copy
Jacket: n/a
Price: 80.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 7. Lord Emsworth and Others  P.G. Wodehouse
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1938 1st Edition 2nd Printing Hardback Good / None *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Moderate forward lean, discoloured spine, binding loosening slightly. , Boards lightly soiled, spine and corners bumped and worn, feps and page edges browned, some foxing to first and last twenty text pages. Bookseller's label on front fep; owner inscription on front and back feps
Jacket: n/a
Price: 35.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 8. Mike at Wrykyn  P.G. Wodehouse
UK, Penguin, 1990 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good / N/a *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Mild to moderate page browning, minor crease to bottom corner. , Good copy of uncommon title
Jacket: No jacket,
Price: 25.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 9. Pearls, Girls and Monty Bodkin, Bachelors Anonymous  P.G. Wodehouse
London, Companion Book Club, 1975 Book Club Edition Hardback Very Good / N/a *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Light bump to boards. Light dusting to upper page edges
Jacket:
Price: 12.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 10. Performing Flea  P. G. Wodehouse
UK, Herbert Jenkins, 1954 Reprint Hardback Good / none *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Jacket front pasted to board, rather scrotty. Private library stamp to Wodehouse's lapel. Tape residue inside board as is another stamp. Page edges and prelims a little browned. Inside is quite clean, A good solid copy
Jacket: n/a
Price: 30.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 11. Pigs Have Wings  P. G. Wodehouse
UK, Penguin, 1957 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Good / n/a *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Mild uniform browning to pages, spine edge a bit browned. The odd spot but overall a nice clean virtually crease free copy.,
Jacket:
Price: 15.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 12. Pigs Have Wings  P.G. Wodehouse
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1952 1st Edition Hardback Very Good / None *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Spine and corners bumped,. , Browned and foxing to page edges, prelims and a few text pages. A nice copy
Jacket: n/a
Price: 30.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 13. Quick Service  P. G. Wodehouse
UK, Penguin, 1954 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Good / n/a *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Mild uniform browning to pages, spine edge a bit browned. The odd spot but overall a nice clean virtually crease free copy.,
Jacket:
Price: 15.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 14. Uncle Dynamite  P.G. Wodehouse
London, Penguin, 1966 1st Paperback Edition 2nd printing Paperback Very Good / None *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Lightly creased spine, front and back, lightly bumped at top of spine. , Very faintly soiled front and back, faint spotting to page edges. Otherwise clean and tight. A very nice copy
Jacket: n/a
Price: 20.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 15. Uncle Dynamite  P.G. Wodehouse
London, Penguin, 1966 Paperback Good / N/a *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Small tear at spine; cover edges rubbed, Feps and page edges lightly foxed
Jacket:
Price: 15.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 16. Very Good, Jeeves  P. G. Wodehouse
UK, Penguin, 1957 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Good / n/a *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Mild uniform browning to pages, spine edge a bit browned. The odd spot but overall a nice clean virtually crease free copy.,
Jacket:
Price: 15.00 AUD
See Full
Description

<<< Winston GrahamZane Grey >>>


Try these sites for other Wodehouse Listings

Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Swantradingcompany.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Schoonerbooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Thompsonrarebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Baxterfinebooks.com
Mariesbooknook.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Bookbill.net
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Trivillagebooks.com
Sleepysidebooks.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Farnersbooks.com
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Booksandrecords.com.au

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions