Retriever Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword


 

Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples. Four Volumes. I. The Birth Of Britain, II. The New World. III. The Age Of Revolution. IV. The Great Democracies.  Winston S. Churchill
UK, Cassell And Company, 1956, 1956, 1957, 1958 First Edition Hardback Good / Good *Very Heavy Book* Postage will Illustrated by
Evidence of bumping, rubbing and shelfwear to all four volumes. (I) Not spotted, pink top edge sunned and has tiny bruises. (II) Spotted throughout, to a varying degree (most extreme closest to endpapers) Also spotted on long and short edges. A previous owners name has been clipped from the endpaper. (III) Same as II. Pink top edge completely sunned. (endpaper not clipped) (IV) Same as previous, except top edge only partially sunned. Front bottom right corner is bumped., Owner's name and address in I, clipped from II, not in III and IV. Sellers stamp in I, label in II. A good set
Jacket: All volumes are a bit chipped and scuffed, small chunks missing from jacket, all now protected with plastic covers. Price-clipped. Now plastic protected
Price: 120.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 2. My Early Life  Winston S. Churchill
UK, Odhams Press Ltd., 1948 Reprint Hardback Good / Fair *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Some light bumping and shelfwear to boards and edges. Tight, but yellowing overall. Spine also slightly cocked.,
Jacket: Tears and chips missing from the top and bottom of spine, several other short tears to edges. Now plastic protected
Price: 20.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 3. The Unrelenting Struggle: War Speeches  Winston S. Churchill
London, Cassell, 1942 1st Edition Hardback Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Boards bumped, rubbed and lightly marked, Hinges loosening; feps and page edges lightly browned and foxed
Jacket: Chunks missing from back, front and spine; several small tears; lightly soiled and scuffed spine and back Now plastic protected
Price: 18.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 4. The Unwritten Alliance. Speeches 1953-1959  Winston S,. Churchill
UK, Cassel London, 1961 First Edition Hardback Very Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Light shelfwear to boards, browning and spotting to the long and short edges, only gentle browning to the interior. There is some old moth damage to the bottom corner of the last 10 pages., Sellers stamp in the bottom left hand corner of front endpaper.
Jacket: Some scuffing and rubbing, browning to the back cover. Now plastic protected
Price: 180.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 5. The World Crisis; Volume I  Winston S. Churchill
UK, Odhams, 1930's Hardback Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Boards a bit worn and slightly warped, a little soiled. Page edges browned, internally quite clean,
Jacket: Faded jacket, fairly worn but still complete Now plastic protected
Price: 45.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 6. The World Crisis; Volume III  Winston S. Churchill
UK, Odhams, 1930's Hardback Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Boards a bit worn and slightly warped, staining to bottom. Page edges browned, internally quite clean,
Jacket: Faded jacket, fairly worn but still complete Now plastic protected
Price: 35.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 7. The World Crisis; Volume IV  Winston S. Churchill
UK, Odhams, 1930's Hardback Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Boards a bit worn and slightly warped, staining to top and bottom. Page edges browned, internally quite clean,
Jacket: Faded jacket, fairly worn but still complete Now plastic protected
Price: 35.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 8. Thoughts and Adventures  Winston S. Churchill
UK, Odhams Press Ltd., 1948 Reprint Hardback Good / Fair *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Some light bumping and shelfwear to boards and edges. Tight, but yellowing overall. Spine also slightly cocked., On front pastedown under flap
Jacket: Numerous tears and chips missing from the top and bottom of spine. Sunning and fadi8ng to spine and back.
Price: 16.00 AUD
See Full
Description

<<< William ThackerayWinston Graham >>>


Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings

Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Mustangbooks.ca
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Amworlds.net
Firsteditiontoo.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Schoonerbooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Scullybooks.com
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Bluemountainbooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Findersbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions