Retriever Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword


 

Georgette Heyer listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Barren Corn  Georgette Heyer
London, Longmans, 1930 1st Reprint Hardback Good / N/a *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Curiously Be-scabbed orange boards, which are nonetheless, quite solid. The scabbing has almost eradicated 'Corn' and 'Heyer' on the front cover. , Browned and spotted page edges and preliminary pages; internally the book is very clean. Binding is still quite tight. A good copy of an uncommon title
Jacket: No jacket,
Price: 100.00 AUD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Devil's Cub  Georgette Heyer
London, Heinemann, 1964 Reprint Hardback Good / Very Good *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Boards lightly stained with slight forward lean. , Feps and page edges very lightly marked Bookseller's sticker on front pasteboard, owner name on front fep
Jacket: Very lightly scuffed and stained front and back Price-clipped.
Price: 50.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 3. Envious Casca  Georgette Heyer
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1941 1st Edition Hardback Good / None *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Boards bumped, rubbed and marked, Prelims lightly marked; page edges lightly browned Bookseller's sticker on front pasteboard
Jacket: n/a
Price: 45.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 4. My Lord John  Georgette Heyer
London, Bodley Head, 1975 1st Edition Hardback Very Good / Very Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Light bump to boards, very light spotting to page edges. , A handsome copy
Jacket: Upper front edge creased with two very small tears. Very lightly soiled back, flaps and inside. Illustration clean and bright Not price-clipped.
Price: 18.00 AUD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Simon the Coldheart  Georgette Heyer
UK, Book Club Associates, 1978 Reprint Hardback Good / Very Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Slight buckling to front board, slight forward lean, internally crisp and clean,
Jacket: Minor edgewear, slight yellowing to rear
Price: 25.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 6. The Black Moth  Georgette Heyer
Australia, Heinemann, 1952 2nd Australian Hardback Good / Very Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Uniformly browned, tape residue marks to feps, Nice looking copy
Jacket: Trifling Edgewear, tape residue to both flaps Price-clipped.
Price: 20.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 7. The Black Moth  Georgette Heyer
UK, Heinemann, 1965 Reprint Uniform Edition Hardback Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Nice bright orange boards, a little spotted to prelims and page edges. Internally nice and clean. Binding nice and tight,
Jacket: Worn and scuffed jacket, especially at edges. Staining to rear and flaps. Price-clipped.
Price: 30.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 8. The Reluctant Widow  Georgette Heyer
London, Heinemann, 1946 1st UK Edition Hardback Good / None *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Bent corners, bumped spine. , Browned feps and spotted page edges. Bookseller's label and owner inscription on front fep A good reading copy
Jacket: n/a
Price: 30.00 AUD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. The Spanish Bride  Georgette Heyer
UK, Heinemann, 1940 1st Edition Hardback Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Uniform Browning, page edges and fly-leaf very browned. The text pages are quite clean , Hinges holding up A good if slightly battered copy
Jacket: Quite worn jacket, chips and worn at eges Price-clipped. Now plastic protected
Price: 30.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 10. The Talisman Ring  Georgette Heyer
London, Heinemann, 1936 1st Edition Hardback Good / None *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Boards bumped and rubbed with slight forward lean, Sporadic foxing Bookseller stamp on front pasteboard, owner sticker on ffep
Jacket: n/a
Price: 30.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 11. The Talisman Ring  Georgette Heyer
London, Heinemann, 1953 Reprint Hardback Good / Very Good *Small Book Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Boards lightly bumped with slight forward lean. Feps stained; hinges beginning to loosen. Owner inscription and stamp on ffep
Jacket: Spine edges well worn; tiny tear at back flap; very light soiling to back; flaps stained Price-clipped.
Price: 25.00 AUD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. These Old Shades  Georgette Heyer
London, Heinemann, 1949 Reprint Hardback Very Good / Very Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Very light bump to boards,feps and page edges lightly browned and foxed, spine lightly marked. , Owner name in pen crossed out with texter, bookseller stapm on front pasteboard An attractive copy
Jacket: Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine with several tiny tears. Back and flaps very lightly soiled Price-clipped. Now plastic protected
Price: 35.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 13. They Found Him Dead  Georgette Heyer
London, Heinemann, 1952 Reprint Hardback Good / Good *Standard Postage Rate* Illustrated by
Slight forward lean, spine bumped, back board slightly warped with small bump to top. , Mild browning, spotted page edges, foxed feps and prelims. A very nice copy
Jacket: Spine chipped top and bottom, tiny tears in corners, back soiled, flaps and insi.de brownedEdges worn, small mark from removed sellotape on front, but illustration and text complete Price-clipped.
Price: 25.00 AUD
See Full
Description

<<< Georges SimenonGore Vidal >>>


Try these sites for other Georgette Heyer Listings

Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Madelinewest.biz
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Pattysbookshop.com
Trivillagebooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Findersbooks.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Cleebooks.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Cassiesbooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions