Quick Search
Use Keyword for Illustrator search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our Associates
Can't find what you're looking for?
Try these friendly sites


http://www.lectioz.com


Australian new, used, out-of-print, rare & antiquarian booksellers, Books, Australian Bookshops, Booksellers, Publishers & more!



Follow Us!




 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Smith, Wilbur Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Smith, Wilbur
A Falcon Flies
1st Edition Heinemann 1980 
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Moderate uniform browning to pages; black marker scribble to top of first free page. JACKET: Light soiling and rubbing; light sunning to spine; small chipping and tearing to spine ends and corners; small price sticker to front flap. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 130250.80 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Smith, Wilbur
A Sparrow Falls
1st Edition; 1st Printing Heinemann 1977 
Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

A magnificent clean, tight and square copy, marred only by neat tape repairs to the front of the jacket. Repaired neatly over the titles with, I suspect, acid-free tape. There is no characteristic browning inside the jacket. By far the cleanest last millennium Wilbur I have ever seen . Not price-clipped. Original price sticker to rear. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. First British Edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 135531.00 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smith, Wilbur
Eagle in the Sky
First Reprint Heinemann 1974 
Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 

Moderate spotting to page edges; black marker scribble to top of first free page; spine ends bumped. JACKET: Light spotting and rubbing; light sunning to spine; small chipping and tearing to spine ends and corners. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 130240.80 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Smith, Wilbur
Eagle in the Sky
First Reprint Heinemann 1974 
Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 

Slight shelfwear to the boards; page edges are spotted. Name written in front (pen) a few fine spots to rear endpapers; half-title and title pages. : JACKET: Rubbed overall; some scuffing to edges. Spine shows moderate sunning/browning.. Not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 49681.29 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Smith, Wilbur
Gold Mine
1st Overseas Edition Heinemann 1970 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges; black marker scribble over previous owner name at top of first free page; light rubbing and bumping to spine ends. Dedication page removed as usual. JACKET: Slightest sunning to spine; light edgewear; now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Priced at $4.25, most likely and export edition bound for the colonies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 130270.60 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Smith, Wilbur
Shout At the Devil
1st Edition Heinemann 1968 
Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges; moderate browning to prelims. JACKET: Minor spotting; light sunning to spine; small chipping and tearing to spine ends and corners. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 130260.80 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Smith, Wilbur
The Dark of the Sun
1st Edition Heinemann 1965 
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Moderate spotting and staining to page edges and prelims; light spotting and rubbing to board edges; spine heel sunned and bumped. JACKET: Light spotting and rubbing; small chipping and tearing to spine ends and corners; now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 130290.80 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Smith, Wilbur
The Dark of the Sun
1st Paperback Edition Pan Books 1965 
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 

Slight edge wear; gentle even browning; appears unread. Excellent uncreased copy: 35410.30 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Smith, Wilbur
The Diamond Hunters
1st Edition Heinemann 1971 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges; black marker scribble over previous owner name at top of first free page; slight sunning and bumping to board edges; tiny tears to either side of spine heel. JACKET: Light spotting and rubbing; tiny chipping to spine ends and corners; price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 130300.80 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, Wilbur
When the Lion Feeds
1st Reprint Heinemann 1964 
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 

Top of spine sunned. Pages a bit browned, sporadic spotting. Prior owned name to flyleaf. binding very good. Reprinted before publication.: 122891.00 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smith, Wilbur
When the Lion Feeds
1st Reprint Heinemann 1964 
Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 

Minor bumping to spine ends; Mild uniform Browning, internal pages otherwise clean. Page edges a bit spotted and darkened. Book is tight and square. JACKET: Price-clipped jacket is from a later reprint but cover artwork is the same. Spine a little faded with two small and one tiny tear; edges worn; slightly stained. Long crease to foredge of front cover. Flaps lightly browned and inside lightly foxed.. Price-clipped. Now plastic protected. A very nice affordable copy. Reprinted before publication.: 15111.00 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smith, Wilbur on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Smith, Wilbur on Aboundbookcompany.com
Smith, Wilbur on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Smith, Wilbur on Anovelideabooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Beaglebooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Bibliodisia.com
Smith, Wilbur on Blinebooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Smith, Wilbur on Bookedfull.com
Smith, Wilbur on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Booksinrockford.com
Smith, Wilbur on Booksrmagic.com
Smith, Wilbur on Borgasorusbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Dauntlessbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Grendelbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Jondalbook.com
Smith, Wilbur on Kbookscanada.com
Smith, Wilbur on Kjcactus.com
Smith, Wilbur on Ladylisabooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Lairdbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Leonardshoup.com
Smith, Wilbur on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Smith, Wilbur on Mistymorninbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Moonxscapebooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Ozzbooks.com.au
Smith, Wilbur on Pbkpalace.com
Smith, Wilbur on Pellabooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Smith, Wilbur on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Smith, Wilbur on Sandyaco.com
Smith, Wilbur on Secondstorybooks.ca
Smith, Wilbur on Thebooksend.com
Smith, Wilbur on Theglasskey.co.uk
Smith, Wilbur on Thegreatbookescape.com
Smith, Wilbur on Theridgebooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Twicesoldtales.ca
Smith, Wilbur on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Vintage-books.com
Smith, Wilbur on Wfsandercombe.com
Smith, Wilbur on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to retbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie