Quick Search
Use Keyword for Illustrator search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our Associates
Can't find what you're looking for?
Try these friendly sites


http://www.lectioz.com


Australian new, used, out-of-print, rare & antiquarian booksellers, Books, Australian Bookshops, Booksellers, Publishers & more!



Follow Us!




 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

MacDonald, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MacDonald, George
At the Back of the North Wind; the Princess and the Goblin; the Princess and the Curdie. (Omnibus)
First Thus Octopus 1979 
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Some general wear. : JACKET: Some general wear; top of spine starting to peel.. Not price-clipped.: 67781.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flash for Freedom!
1st US Edition Alfred A. Knopf 1971 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Very minor spotting to page edges; two neat previous owner name stamps to front prelims; binding tight with slight forward lean; inside pages crisp and clean. JACKET: Small tears to spine head and rear top corner; minor creasing to flaps; now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 137681.00 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman And The Angel Of The Lord
1st Edition Harvill Harper Collins 1994 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Minor wear. Gift dedication inside front. Some rubbing to covers. JACKET: Spine sunned ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 91371.00 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman and the Dragon From the Flashman Papers, 1860
1st UK Edition Collins Harvill 1985 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Slight wear to board edges, light spotting to page edges. JACKET: Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Light fading to spine and top edge, minor scrattling.; The Flashman Papers; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 87041.00 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman and the Dragon From the Flashman Papers, 1860
1st UK Edition Collins Harvill 1985 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Very light spotting to page edges and prelims; light bumping to board edges; binding tight and square; inside pages crisp and clean. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear; slight sunning to spine. ; The Flashman Papers; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 142301.00 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman and the Redskins From the Flashman Papers, 1849-50 and 1875-76
1st Edition; 1st Printing William Collins of London 1982 
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Light fading to spine ends, spotting to page edges and prelims. JACKET: Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Light browning, spotting, and edgewear, moderate rubbing and fading to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 86791.00 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman At the Charge From The Flashman Papers 1854-1855
1st Edition Barrie & Jenkins 1973 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Moderate spotting to page edges, lighter spotting to prelims; minor rubbing to board edges; binding tight and square; inside pages clean. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 144531.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman At the Charge.
First Thus Book Club Associates 1973 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

JACKET: Minor Marks.. Not price-clipped. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover.: 63031.00 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman At the Charge. from the Flashman Papers 1854-1855.
Reprint Barrie & Jenkins 1977 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 

Minor shelfwear. Jacket: Bizarrely faded jacket now exhibiting greenish and blue tinges. The jacket is also a mass of tiny bumps. The effect is not wholly un-attractive. Artwork is still clear. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover.: 79801.00 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman From the Flashman Papers 1839-1842
1st UK Edition Herbert Jenkins Limited 1969 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges and prelims; minor soiling to spine; spine heel bumped. Binding tight and square; inside pages crisp and clean. JACKET: Brand new Facsimile dust jacket protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 133141.00 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman in the Great Game
1st UK Edition; 1st Printing Barrie & Jenkins 1975 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Minor marks to boards. Lovely clean tight square copy with the exception of the reverse of the first free page which has a gift dedication obliterated by blue pen ink. Minor damage to page where some berk has tried to remove same. Couple of spots to top of text block. JACKET: Traditional fading to spine though titling and image still visible, minor edgewear but a nice clean complete jacket. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 103671.00 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman in the Great Game From the Flashman Papers 1856-1858
1st Edition; 1st Printing Barrie & Jenkins 1975 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Spotting to page edges and prelims, some fading to boards, rear illustrated fep and paste-down both torn in half. JACKET: Some fading to spine, a few large chips and tears to edges - intruding into title text. ; The Flashman Papers; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 86961.00 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman The Flashman Papers 1839-42
1st Edition; 1st Printing Herbert Jenkins Limited 1969 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Minor bumping to spine bottom and rear board edge. Shelfwear. Darkening to top of text block and to bottom. A few spots to the text pages but none appear to intrude on the text. Tiny tear to fore-edge of page 189. Neat bookseller stamp to front paste-down. Printed in the UK. JACKET: A few spots to jacket and minor edgewear, tiny tear bottom corner. Little of the notorious fading to the spine, nothing too serious. Price-clipped. Binding tight, book square. All in all an excellent copy of the first Flashy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 101231.00 
Price: 295.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman's First Omnibus - Flashman; Royal Flash; Flash for Freedom!
Omnibus Edition Barrie And Jenkins 1979 **International post
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Jacket is clipped, spine is moderately sunned. Fine spotting to endpapers. Dust soiling to top edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 107261.00 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman's First Omnibus: Flashman; Royal Flash; Flash for Freedom!
Barrie & Jenkins 1979 **International post
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light spotting and soiling to page edges. Jacket: Light edgewear: 85531.00 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 MacDonald, George. With an Introduction by C. S. Lewis.
Phantastes and Lilith
Victor Gollancz Ltd 1962 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Significantly dark browning with spotting to page edges; moderate tape residue to endpapers; light spotting to prelims; light bumping and sunning to spine ends. Binding tight and square. JACKET: Slightest spotting and soiling; small chips to spine ends and corners; bit of tape residue to flaps. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover; price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 138911.00 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MacDonald, George
The Golden Key
The Bodley Head 1972 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Minor soiling to page edges, moderate blue ink staining to bottom page edge. JACKET: Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover, light soiling and edgewear, some browning to spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak: 97151.00 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MacDonald, George. Introduction by Roger Lancelyn Green.
The Light Princess and Other Tales Being The Complete Fairy Stories
Victor Gollancz Ltd 1966 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Dark browning and spotting to page edges; moderate tape residue and light spotting to prelims; a few spots to boards at front of spine and spine head; light bumping to boards. Binding very tight and square. JACKET: Light spotting, soiling and edgewear; bit of tape residue to flaps; price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: Illustrated by Arthur Hughes: 138901.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 MacDonald, George
The Lost Princess A Double Story
J. M. Dent And Sons Ltd 1967 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges; minor bump to spine heel. JACKET: Light soiling and edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford: 119621.00 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fraser, George MacDonald
The Pyrates
1st Edition Collins 1983 **WORLDWIDE ECONOMY
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Uniform browning to page edges; light bumping to spine ends; star remainder mark to bottom edge. JACKET: Light sunning to spine; light scrattling and edgewear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall: 128991.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MacDonald, George on 3rsusedbooks.ca
MacDonald, George on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Beaglebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Bibliodisia.com
MacDonald, George on Bluejacketbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Bookbill.net
MacDonald, George on Booksinrockford.com
MacDonald, George on Borgasorusbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Cranberrybooks.com
MacDonald, George on Eridgebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Frenchborobooks.com
MacDonald, George on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
MacDonald, George on Grendelbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Hoffmansbookshop.com
MacDonald, George on Jondalbook.com
MacDonald, George on Kbookscanada.com
MacDonald, George on Kjcactus.com
MacDonald, George on Ladylisabooks.com
MacDonald, George on Llfbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Marchhousebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Marys-books.com
MacDonald, George on Midwaybook.com
MacDonald, George on Oldkidsbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Olmsteadbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Ozzbooks.com.au
MacDonald, George on Peakirkbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Pellabooks.com
MacDonald, George on Polesworthbookshop.com
MacDonald, George on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
MacDonald, George on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MacDonald, George on Riverwoodsbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Robertsbookshop.com
MacDonald, George on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Sandyaco.com
MacDonald, George on Schoonerbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Secondstorybooks.ca
MacDonald, George on Thebooksend.com
MacDonald, George on Thompsonrarebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Turnthepagebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Twintomes.com
MacDonald, George on Wfsandercombe.com
MacDonald, George on Wholesalechristianbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to retbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie