Quick Search
Use Keyword for Illustrator search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
Our Associates
Can't find what you're looking for?
Try these friendly sites


http://www.lectioz.com


Australian new, used, out-of-print, rare & antiquarian booksellers, Books, Australian Bookshops, Booksellers, Publishers & more!



Follow Us!




 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Johns, Capt. W. E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Another Job For Biggles
2nd Printing Hodder & Stoughton 1951 
Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 

Light browning to page edges; light sunning to spine; gift dedication to endpaper; binding tight and square; inside pages clean. JACKET: Light soiling and rubbing; three-quarters of spine missing; chips and tears to corners; price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Stead: 144070.26 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles and the Black Mask A Story of Biggles and the Air Police
1st Edition Hodder & Stoughton 1964 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Very light spotting to page edges and prelims; minor bumping to boards; small previous bookseller sticker to bottom of front paste-down. Binding tight, book square. Text pages clean and bright . JACKET: Light soiling and edgewear; price-clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Stead: 132330.60 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles and the Dark Intruder
1st Edition Knight Books 1967 
Paperback Good with no dust jacket 

Dark uniform browning with some spotting to page edges and prelims, moderate soiling and light edgewear to cover. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall: 94260.30 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles and the Leopards of Zinn In Central Africa Biggles & Co. free a primitive race from sinister influences and expose a plot
1st Edition Brockhampton Press 1960 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges and prelims; minor bumping to boards; small previous bookseller sticker to bottom of front paste-down. JACKET: Light soiling and edgewear; price-clipped; now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Leslie Stead: 132370.60 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles and the Plot That Failed
1st Edition Brockhampton Press 1965 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges and prelims; minor shelfwear to bottom board; small previous bookseller sticker to bottom of front paste-down. Binding tight, book square. Text pages clean and bright JACKET: Light rubbing and edgewear; minor soiling; price-clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 132560.60 
Price: 300.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Buries a Hatchet
1st Edition Brockhampton Press 1958 
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Some spotting to page edges, light soiling and edgewear to boards.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Leslie Stead: 108580.60 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Flies North
Oxford University Press 1951 
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges, rear endpaper and last couple pages; front prelim and half-title page stuck to front paste-down; binding tight and square though rear hinge exposed. Light spotting and rubbing to spine; spine ends and corners bumped; light soiling to green boards. Inside pages crisp and clean. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Will Narraway: 133570.60 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Goes to School The Story of Biggles' Early Life and School Days
1st Edition Hodder & Stoughton 1951 
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 

Moderate spotting with browning to page edges; light spotting to prelims; gift dedication to first free page. Minor soiling and bumping to boards; binding tight and square. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 141480.60 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Goes to School The Story of Biggles' Early Life and School Days
1st Edition Hodder & Stoughton 1951 
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 

Heavy spotting to page edges and prelims, moderate soiling to boards, light rubbing and bumping to spine and board edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 108610.60 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Hunts Big Game
Hampton Library Edition Brockhampton Press 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light browning and spotting to page edges and prelims; seven library stamps to prelims plus library 'date due' sheet adhered to last page. JACKET: Light scrattling, soiling and edgewear; price-clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Leslie Stead: 131740.60 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles in Australia
1st Edition Hodder & Stoughton 1955 
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 

Light browning and spotting to page edges and prelims; light bumping to spine ends; binding tight with forward lean; inside pages clean. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Studio Stead: 141470.60 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Investigates and other stories of the Air Police
1st Edition Brockhampton Press 1964 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Minor spotting to page edges, prelims and board edges. Binding tight, book square. Text pages clean and bright JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear; price-clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Leslie Stead: 131750.60 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Johns, Capt. W. E.; Edited by Piers Williams.
Biggles of the Royal Flying Corps
Purnell Books 1978 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light spotting to top page edge; minor mark to fore-edge; light rubbing and soiling to bottom board edge. Binding very tight and square; inside pages crisp and clean. JACKET: Minor scrattling; light sunning to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 139480.80 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Scores a Bull An Adventure of Biggles and the Air Police
1st Edition Hodder & Stoughton 1965 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Very light spotting to page edges and prelims; light bumping to boards. JACKET: Light soiling and edgewear; price-clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 132380.60 
Price: 300.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Sweeps the Desert A "Biggles" Squadron Story
4th Printing Hodder & Stoughton 1951 
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Light spotting to page edges and prelims; minor shelfwear to bottom board edge; small previous bookseller sticker to bottom of front paste-down. Binding tight, book square. Text pages clean and bright JACKET: Light soiling and edgewear; large crooked piece cut out of bottom corner of front flap; now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 132580.60 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Takes Charge A 'Biggles of the Air Police' Adventure
1st Edition Brockhampton Press 1956 
Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 

Slight browning to page edges and prelims; minor bumping to spine heel. JACKET: Moderate rubbing; minor soiling; few small tears to edges. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover; price-clipped.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Leslie Stead: 119710.60 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles Works It Out A Story of Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth and His Comrades of the Air Police
2nd Printing Hodder & Stoughton 1952 
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Good solidly bound copy, tight and square, some spotting to prelim pages, sporadicallt spotted within. edgeworn but pleasant jacket. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Stead: 135460.60 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Biggles' Second Case
2nd Printing Hodder & Stoughton 1950 
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author

Uncommon signed copy - to title page. Front hinge a little tender, front board very slightly warped. Boards slightly soiled. Bookseller stamp to front paste-down. A Flamingo stamp adorns the first free page, a pasted image of 'er Majesty' presumably when she was just a princess is on the reverse of the frontispiece. Pages have mild uniform browning and a little sporadic spotting throughout. A few pencil marks throughout. binding still good , not super-tight. Phew ! Well it's a rare signed copy anyhow. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author: Illustrated by Stead: 108290.60 
Price: 500.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Gimlet Comes Home
Reprint University of London Press Ltd. 1952 
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 

Moderate browning and spotting to page edges and prelims; front hinges starting though binding still tight and square; inside pages clean. JACKET: Light soiling, rubbing and edgewear; small chips to spine ends and corners; price-clipped; now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 141020.60 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Johns, Capt. W. E.
Gimlet Lends a Hand A "King of the Commandos" Adventure
1st Edition Brockhampton Press 1949 
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 

Some browning and soiling to page edges, light spotting to prelims, previous owner name to top of first free page. Moderate soiling and rubbing to boards, light bumping, small tear to rear of spine head. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: Illustrated by Leslie Stead: 108630.60 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johns, Capt. W. E. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Agawa.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Aucott.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Bailgatebooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Beckhambooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Bookarc.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Chapter1.co.za
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Dustjacket.ca
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Karenmillward.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Lazarusbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Leurabooks.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Molliesloft.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Montrosehouse.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Opendoorbooks.us
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Peakirkbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Russellbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Wheenobooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Yare-books.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to retbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie